Quantcast Install the Front Armor Protection Kit, P/N 106705-3 (cont)

 

Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: Install the Front Armor Protection Kit, P/N 106705-3 (cont)
Back | Up | Next

Click here for thousands of PDF manuals

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Logistics
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
   
   

 

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Back
Figure 27. Front HEMTT Armor Kit locations.
Up
TB-9-2320-279-13-P-2 Concrete Protection Kit for M977 Series Heavy Expanded Mobility Tactical Trucks (HEMTT) Manual
Next
Install the Headlights
II106700-5
Rev. B
Page 45
m. Apply Loctite 242 to five bolts (3/8 16 x 1.500 LG).
n. Secure the Upper Brush Guard (P/N 111407-1) to the HEMTT using five bolts
(3/8 16 x 1.500 LG) and washers (3/8 ID) (See Figure 28) on the upper portion of
the Brush Guard, removing the two Installation Guides (P/N 107430-1) as the bolts
are installed. Hand-tighten the bolts. Remove the material handling equipment and
lift sling from the Upper Brush Guard.
p. Adjust and position the Upper and Lower Brush Guards as necessary until the
desired position is achieved, and then install 9 bolts (3/8 16 x 1.250 LG),
18 flat washers (3/8 ID), and 9 locknuts (3/8 16) through the Upper and Lower
Brush Guard mating point, between the headlight cutouts. Hand-tighten the nuts.
r. Verify the proper positioning of the Lower Brush Guard (P/N 111496-1) and the bolt
holes at the bottom edge of the Lower Brush Guard under the cab door.
s. Torque the eight bolts (3/8 16 x 1.500 LG), on the Lower Brush Guard sides to
23 ft-lb.
t. Torque the five bolts (3/8 16 x 1.500 LG), on the uppermost portion of the Upper
Brush Guard to 23 ft-lb.
u. Torque the nine locknuts and bolts (3/8 16 x 1.500 LG), in the bolt line even with
the headlight cutouts, to 35 ft-lb.
v. Install the Upper Brush Guard Cover (P/N 111437-1) using three bolts
(3/8 16 x 1.500 LG), six washers (3/8 ID), and three locknuts (3/8 16).
(Note: The notched portion is up when the vehicle does not have a gun ring mount.)
0039 00-55

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +