Quantcast Install the LH and RH Armored Door Assembly Side Armor Kit P/N 106703-9 (Driver's-side) and P/N 106703-10 (Passenger-side)

 

Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: Install the LH and RH Armored Door Assembly Side Armor Kit P/N 106703-9 (Driver's-side) and P/N 106703-10 (Passenger-side)
Back | Up | Next

Click here for thousands of PDF manuals

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Logistics
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
   
   

 

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Back
Figure 32. Install the Armored Door Assembly to the cab (driver's-side door shown).
Up
TB-9-2320-279-13-P-2 Concrete Protection Kit for M977 Series Heavy Expanded Mobility Tactical Trucks (HEMTT) Manual
Next
Figure 33. Locate the Strap Assembly attachment point and Install the Door Striker.
II106700-5
Rev. B
Page 53
e. Remove the protective paper from the transparent Window Armor Panel, if
necessary.
f. If necessary, apply the Cleaning Decal (P/N 104301-1) onto the transparent Window
Armor Panel in a location that minimizes the vision obstruction to the vehicle
operator.
g. Apply Loctite to one bolt (5/16 18 x 0.750 LG).
h. Fasten the new Strap Assembly (P/N 113386-1) to the Armored Door using one bolt
(5/16 18 x 0.750 LG) and one washer (5/16 ID).
k. Locate the Strap Assembly attachment point on the top of the door frame at a point
5.5 in. from the corner (See Figure 33).
m. Mark the location of the attachment point on the top of the door frame using a center
punch and a hammer.
n. Using a drill and a 3/16-in. drill bit, drill a pilot hole through both walls of the door pillar
in the position marked.
p. Using a drill and a 17/32-in. drill bit, drill through both pilot holes in the door pillar.
r. Install the Strap Assembly to the door pillar using one bolt (3/8 16 x 3.000 LG),
two washers (3/8 ID), and two flange bushings (P/N 111411-1), one on each side of
the tube, and one locknut (3/8 16) torqued to 10 ft-lb (See Figure 33 and 34).
s. Attach the Striker Bracket and Striker to the door frame (the hardware is attached to
the Door Assembly), using the existing striker hole (see Figure 33a) and a new
lock nut (7/16 14) from the Extra Hardware Kit.
t. Locate the Striker Support (P/N 113327-1) firmly under and against the Striker
Bracket and clamp it in place on the cab "B" Pillar with a "C" clamp.
u. Insert two 3/8-in. OD drill bushings in two holes and, using a drill and a 3/16-in. drill
bit, drill two pilot holes in the door pillar in the positions marked. Remove the Striker
Support.
v. Using a drill and a 17/32-in. drill bit, drill through the two pilot holes in the door pillar.
w. Install two Rivnuts [5/16 - 18 (AVK)] using the Rivnut Installation Tool (See Table 2).
0039 00-63

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +