Quantcast Figure 48A. Escape Hatch Handle and Draw Latch illustration.

 

Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: Figure 48A. Escape Hatch Handle and Draw Latch illustration.
Back | Up | Next

Click here for thousands of PDF manuals

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Logistics
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
   
   

 

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Back
Figure 48. Secure the forward end of the Roof Armor Panel using the attachment hardware.
Up
TB-9-2320-279-13-P-2 Concrete Protection Kit for M977 Series Heavy Expanded Mobility Tactical Trucks (HEMTT) Manual
Next
Figure 48b. Installation of the Escape Hatch Brackets.
II106700-5
Rev. B
Page 77
ad. Torque the 12 Roof Armor Panel Attachment bolts (5/16 18 x 1.250 and 1.750 LG)
(on the passenger side) to 13 ft-lb.
ae. Install two Handles onto the top of the Escape Hatch Panel (see Figure 48A)
(P/N 113346-1) using two bolts (5/16 18 x 1.250 LG), four washers (5/16 ID), and
two nuts (5/16 18) for each Handle.
Bolt, Hex Head,
5/16 18 x 1.250 LG,
Washer 5/16 ID
Escape Hatch Panel,
P/N 113346-1
Lock Nut 5/16 18,
Washer 5/16 ID
Figure 48A. Escape Hatch Handle and Draw Latch illustration.
CAUTION
Do not over-tighten the fasteners. The fasteners may strip the draw latch
connector if they are over-tightened.
af. Install four Draw Latch T-Handles (P/N F7-51) onto the bottom of the Escape Hatch
Panel (P/N 113346-1) using two bolts (3/16 24 x 0.750 LG) and two washers
(3/16 ID) for each latch.
ag. Assemble four Keeper Pins (from the Draw Latch) into the four Escape Hatch
Brackets (P/N 113357-1) with a bolt (3/16 24 x 1/4 LG) and a washer (3/16 ID) for
each bracket.
CAUTION
0039 00-87

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +